Tuesday, February 14, 2006


Check the comment box for bigger pics ;)

Valentine's Day: Hearts pierced by arrows, chubby cheeked angels. Ugh. It really is all about perspective isn't it? All about how you look at it.

So here he is - he giggles now, like it just bubbles up out of him. He's talking too, I mean, coo-ing or whatever you want to call it. It was so funny when he first started because he didn't quite have control over what came out, so he'd go to 'talk' and he'd let out this scream/cry noise and scare himself, then he'd really start crying. It was so funny. But he's got it under control now, and tells all sorts of stories. He's so adorable. He's started sleeping a good 5 - 6 hours a night So it isn't through the night, but it's close enough.
He slept till 9 this morning. So did Terra. Nova adores Terra, and it's a mutual feeling. She reads him stories, and talks to him. Luckily clothes are optional for story time around here. Sometimes she reads near-on naked, sometimes she reads fully dressed. FULLY dressed, winter hat and all.
Actually, this is a picture from our snow day - all 3 hours that it was on the ground.
Hell, it melted so fast she barely had time to be out in it. We had a pediatrician's appointment that day, and Scott let her play in the grass outside the doctor's office while I was in getting Nova's shots. Five shots - why can't they combine them or spread them out or something?
This picture is of Nova and Grandma's arm. Grandma is even more camera shy than I am, and this is more of her than anyone has been able to capture on film for decades.
Don't even think about telling her that I got this one... She'd have an absolute FIT! Not only do I have a picture of her (ok - a picture of the back of her head, but still...) but now I'm posting it on the internet! Yeah, MY mother - on the internet!


  1. Happy Valentine's Day, E. My only complaint about this post: the pictures aren't big enough! I'll accept your mother's pic small, just so she doesn't try to kill your computer, but the kids... Enlarge, baby! Inquiring minds want to see. :o)

  2. *evil grin* They're all bigger if one is anal-retentive and obsessive compulsive enough to copy and paste them into Paint Shop Pro. ;)

  3. Happy Valentine's Day!


  4. lmao Erin, I'll send you the full sized copies ;)

    Happy Valentine's Day you two!

  5. I wanna see bigger pics too!!!! Bigger pics!! Bigger pics!! Please??

  6. Anonymous9:19 PM

    LOVE the name "Nova". Where did you find it? There must be a story...

    Congratulations on the cherubic faces!

    (Oh, I'm Liz at legwarmers.blogspot. Comments doing weird things and necessitating anonymous commenting. Argh.)

  7. Hey Liz!

    Let's see... "Nova" is short for Donovan (Donovan Zane LeClair) but I'm a little weird about what nicknames my kids end up with, so I tend to give them names that are hard to abbreviate, or that can only be shortened to something that doesn't suck lol. Unfortunately, I decided I loved the name Donovan, but had visions of people calling him Don - or worse, Van... so I snatched the middle out of his name and dubbed him "Nova."

    And there you have it! The rest of the story ;)